what happens to a lawsuit when the defendant dies california
[…] In summary, these Probate Lawmaking sections provide an easy procedural mechanism and template for timely pursuing a personal injury claim against a deceased defendant where the insurance proceeds are all that the plaintiff seeks to recover. In addition to (or instead of) proceeding in this manner, the plaintiff tin seek to keep "in play" potential recovery of both the insurance proceeds and the estate's assets by filing conform in compliance with a second and separate set up of statutes dealing with suing the decedent's manor.

Lawmaking of Civil Procedure Section 377.40 states: "Field of study to Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims, a cause of action against a decedent that survives may exist asserted against the decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, confronting the decedent'south successor in involvement." That is the second means for a plaintiff to pursue his or her personal injury claims: by filing suit, in a proper manner, against the decedent's estate, or successor in involvement if there is none.