what happens to a lawsuit when the defendant dies california
[…] Otherwise, the action is barred.

Probate Code Section 377.41 sets out a like rule equally to continuation of an existing action, where the defendant dies while the activeness is pending. Information technology permits exchange of the estate equally a defendant, and then long as the plaintiff complies with the creditor'south claims requirements of the Probate Code. A plaintiff could, under such circumstances, alternatively choose instead to seek only recovery of insurance proceeds, by amending the action to state a crusade of action nether Probate Lawmaking Sections 550 and 552, discussed above.

Probate Code Section 377.42 notes that, when a personal injury or wrongful decease plaintiff proceeds confronting the estate: "all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered against the decedent had the decedent lived," except for castigating or exemplary damages.

Wrapping Up

Filing conform under either or both of these statutory schemes, depending on the circumstances, protects the plaintiff, and doing so complies with the applicative statute of limitations.